Privacy Policy

The Owner informs you about its Privacy Policy regarding the treatment and protection of personal data of users that may be collected while browsing through the Website: https://matricats.com

In this sense, the Holder guarantees compliance with current regulations on the protection of personal data, reflected in Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (LOPD GDD) . It also complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 regarding the protection of natural persons (RGPD).

The use of the website implies the acceptance of this Privacy Policy as well as the conditions included in the  Legal Warning.

Responsible identity

  • Responsible:  Matriçats, SL.
  • NIF: B1701680
  • Adress:  CALLE PIRINEUS, 170, Celrà, 17460 ,, Girona - Spain.
  • E-mail:  info@matricats.com
  • Phone:  972492010
  • Website:  https://matricats.com

Principles applied in data processing

In the processing of your personal data, the Holder will apply the following principles that conform to the requirements of the new European data protection regulation (GDPR):

  • Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency: The Holder will always require consent for the processing of personal data, which may be for one or more specific purposes about which the Holder will inform the User in advance with absolute transparency.
  • Principle of data minimization: The Holder will request only the data strictly necessary for the purpose or purposes that are requested.
  • Principle of limitation of the conservation period: The Holder will keep the personal data collected for the time strictly necessary for the purpose or purposes of the treatment. The Owner will inform the User of the corresponding conservation period according to the purpose.
    In case of subscriptions, the Holder will periodically review the lists and eliminate those inactive records for a considerable time.
  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: The personal data collected will be treated in such a way that its security, confidentiality and integrity is guaranteed.
    The Holder takes the necessary precautions to prevent unauthorized access or misuse of the data of its users by third parties.

Personal data obtention

To browse the website, you do not need to provide any personal information.

The cases in which you do provide your personal data are the following:

  • By contacting through the contact forms or sending an email.
  • When commenting on an article or on a page.
  • By registering for a subscription form or a newsletter that the Owner manages with MailChimp.

Rights

The Holder informs you that on your personal data you have the right to:

  • Request access to stored data.
  • Request a rectification or the cancellation.
  • Request the limitation of their treatment.
  • Oppose the treatment.

You cannot exercise the right to data portability.

The exercise of these rights is personal and therefore must be exercised directly by the interested party, requesting it directly from the Owner, which means that any client, subscriber or collaborator who has provided their data at any time, can contact the Owner and request information about the data that you have stored and how you have obtained them, request the rectification of the same, oppose the treatment, limit its use or request the cancellation of these data in the files of the Holder.

To exercise your rights, you must send your request together with a photocopy of the National Identity Document or equivalent to the email address: info@matricats.com

The exercise of these rights does not include any data that the Holder is obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

You have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a claim with the control authority, in this case, the Spanish Agency for Data Protection, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you violates the Regulation.

Purpose of the processing of personal data

When you connect to the Website to send an email to the Owner, write a comment on an article or a page, subscribe to its newsletter, you are providing personal information for which the Owner is responsible. This information may include personal data such as your IP address, name and surname, physical address, email address, telephone number, and other information. By providing this information, you give your consent for your information to be collected, used, managed and stored by - OVH - only as described on the pages:

The personal data and the purpose of the treatment by the Holder is different according to the information capture system:

  • Contact forms: The Owner requests personal data, among which may be: name and surname, email address, telephone number and website address in order to answer Users' queries.
    For example, the Owner uses this data to respond to messages, doubts, complaints, comments or concerns that Users may have regarding the information included on the Website, the processing of personal data, questions regarding the legal texts included. on the Website, as well as any other query that the User may have and that is not subject to the conditions of the Website.
  • Comment forms: The Owner requests personal data among which may be: name and surname, email address, and website address in order to respond to User comments.
  • Content subscription forms: The Owner requests the following personal information: name and surname, email address, telephone number and website address to manage the list of subscriptions, send newsletters, promotions and special offers. The personal data provided to the Holder will be located on the servers of The Rocket Science Group LLC d / b / a, with address in the USA. (Mailchimp).

There are other purposes for which the Holder treats personal data:

  • To guarantee compliance with the conditions contained in the Legal Notice page and the applicable law. This may include the development of tools and algorithms that help the Website to guarantee the confidentiality of the personal data it collects.
  • To support and improve the services offered by this Website.
  • To analyze user navigation. The Owner collects other non-identifying data obtained through the use of cookies that are downloaded to the User's computer when browsing the Website, the characteristics and purpose of which are detailed on the page of Cookie Policy.

Security of personal data

To protect your personal data, the Owner takes all reasonable precautions and follows the best practices of the industry to prevent their loss, misuse, improper access, disclosure, alteration or destruction thereof.

The website is hosted by: OVH. The security of the data is guaranteed, since they take all the necessary security measures for it. You can check their privacy policy for more information.

Content from other websites

The pages of this website may include embedded content (for example, videos, images, articles, etc.). The embedded content of other websites behaves in exactly the same way as if you had visited the other website.

These Websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed an additional third-party tracking code, and monitor your interaction using this code.

Cookie Policy

For this website to work properly you need to use cookies, which is information that is stored in your web browser.

You can consult all the information related to the policy of collection and treatment of cookies on the page of Cookie Policy.

Legitimation for data processing

The legal basis for the treatment of your data is:

  • The consent of the interested party.

Categories of personal data

The categories of personal data that the Owner addresses are:

  • Identification data
  • Specially protected data categories are not treated.

Conservation of personal data

The personal data provided to the Holder will be kept until they request its deletion.

Recipients of personal data

  • Mailchimp The Rocket Science Group LLC d / b / a, with address in the USA.
    More information: https://mailchimp.com
    The Rocket Science Group LLC d / b / a treats the data in order to provide its email marketing services to the Holder.
  • Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States ("Google").
    Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files located on your computer, to help the Holder analyze the use made by the Users of the Website. The information generated by the cookie regarding the use of the website (including the IP address) will be directly transmitted and archived by Google on the servers of the United States.
    More information: https://analytics.google.com

You can see how Google manages privacy regarding the use of cookies and other information on the Google Privacy Policy page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=es

You can also see a list of the types of cookies used by Google and its partners and all the information regarding their use of advertising cookies at:

Web navegation

When browsing the Website, non-identifying data may be collected, which may include the IP address, geolocation, a record of how the services and sites are used, browsing habits and other data that cannot be used to identify you.

The website uses the following third-party analysis services:

  • Google Analytics.

The Holder uses the information obtained to obtain statistical data, analyze trends, administer the site, study navigation patterns and to gather demographic information.

The Owner is not responsible for the processing of personal data made by the web pages that can be accessed through the different links that the Website contains.

Accuracy and veracity of personal data

You agree that the information provided to the Holder is correct, complete, accurate and current, as well as keeping them duly updated.

As a User of the Website, you are solely responsible for the veracity and correctness of the data sent to the Website, exonerating the Owner of any responsibility in this regard.

Acceptance and consent

As a User of the Website, you declare that you have been informed of the conditions on the protection of personal data, accept and consent to their treatment by the Owner in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.

To contact the Holder, subscribe to a newsletter or make comments on this website you must accept this Privacy Policy.

Changes in the Privacy Policy

The Holder reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy to adapt it to legislative or jurisprudential changes, as well as to industry practices.

These policies will be in force until they are modified by others duly published.

CatalàEspañolFrançaisEnglishDeutschNederlandsРусский